Home › Guides › Latin America Remote Talent Report 2026: From 36,186 Applicants to 518 Who Passed
Contents

Latin America Remote Talent Report 2026: From 36,186 Applicants to 518 Who Passed

Remote Talent ·Published October 9, 2026 ·By Ivan Bunin

A remote professional holding a tablet studies a bar chart made of hundreds of tiny clay people, the tallest column glowing green.
Key findings

Between 2024 and 2026, 36,186 people applied to Pareto Talent for full-time remote roles with US founders, as executive assistants and AI operators. 5,840 completed the full application, 3,250 joined a live bootcamp and 518 passed the final project, a five-day real business build scored on a 25-point rubric. Inside the bootcamp, the biggest filter is finishing: in our three latest cohorts, only 36% of people who joined submitted a final project, and 38% of those projects passed. The people who make it are builders: former freelancers and marketers passed at almost 3 times the rate of former call-center agents, applicants who already used Claude Code passed at more than twice the rate of those who didn't, and the share with C1 English or better rises from 53% of applicants to 72% of the people who pass.

36,186people signed up, 2024 to 2026
5,840completed the full application
3,250joined a live bootcamp
518passed the final project

The key numbers

Metric Value Base Cohorts
People who signed up 36,186 All sign-ups Bootcamps 2 to 7, 2024 to 2026
Completed the full application 5,840 (16%) Sign-ups Bootcamps 2 to 7
Joined a live bootcamp 3,250 (56%) Full applicants Bootcamps 2 to 7
Submitted a final project 36% 2,304 people who joined Bootcamps 5 to 7
Submitted projects that passed 38% 828 submissions Bootcamps 5 to 7
Passed the final project 518 (16%) People who joined Bootcamps 2 to 7
C1 English or above 53% of applicants, 72% of people who passed People with a test result Bootcamps 2 to 7
Argentina's share 60% of sign-ups, 72% of people who passed Time zone of each person Bootcamps 2 to 7
Pass rate, former freelancers vs call-center agents 28% vs 10% People who joined Bootcamps 2 to 7
Pass rate, Claude Code users vs non-users 15% vs 6.9% People who joined Bootcamp 7

Cite this report. Pareto Talent (2026). Latin America Remote Talent Report 2026. https://paretotalent.com/guides/latin-america-remote-talent-report/. Data licensed CC BY 4.0.

I've spent four years reading applications from people across Latin America who want to work remotely for US companies. Every bootcamp, thousands of people tell us where they work, what they've built and what they want from the next five years. Then we watch who shows up, who finishes and who builds something that works. This page follows them through every stage, with the method and the raw numbers.

If you're hiring remote talent in Latin America, this is who's in the pool, what real vetting looks like and what we've learned predicts who'll be good. If you want a remote job with a US company, this is an honest map of who makes it and what they did differently, so you can prepare. For the full hiring playbook built on this data, read How to Hire Top Remote Talent in Latin America.

From sign-up to passing the final project

People at each stage, Bootcamps 2 to 7.

  • Signed up36,186Signed up: 36,186
  • Completed the full application5,840 · 16% of the stage beforeCompleted the full application: 5,840 (16% of the stage before)
  • Joined a live bootcamp3,250 · 56% of the stage beforeJoined a live bootcamp: 3,250 (56% of the stage before)
  • Passed the final project518 · 16% of the stage beforePassed the final project: 518 (16% of the stage before)

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

Stage 1 · Who Applies

Who applies for remote jobs with US companies?

People from 138 countries apply, but 95% live in Latin America, led by Argentina and Colombia. Of 5,840 full applications, 53% came from Argentina and 17% from Colombia. Most are professionals moving into remote work from customer-facing, language and creative jobs: customer service, sales, teaching, translation, marketing and freelancing are the largest groups.

Where full applicants live

Share of 5,840 full applications by country, from each applicant’s browser time zone.

  • Argentina53%Argentina: 53%
  • Colombia17%Colombia: 17%
  • Nigeria4%Nigeria: 4%
  • Pakistan2%Pakistan: 2%
  • Bolivia2%Bolivia: 2%
  • United States time zones2%United States time zones: 2%
  • Mexico2%Mexico: 2%
  • Ecuador2%Ecuador: 2%
  • Peru1%Peru: 1%
  • Chile1%Chile: 1%

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

The careers applicants are coming from

Most recent job of 5,840 full applicants, classified from their own description.

  • Customer service / call center9%Customer service / call center: 9%
  • Sales / retail9%Sales / retail: 9%
  • Teaching / education8%Teaching / education: 8%
  • Translation / interpreting / languages8%Translation / interpreting / languages: 8%
  • Administrative / office / reception6%Administrative / office / reception: 6%
  • Marketing / social media / content6%Marketing / social media / content: 6%
  • Freelancer (mixed gigs)5%Freelancer (mixed gigs): 5%
  • IT / software / tech support5%IT / software / tech support: 5%
  • Executive or virtual assistant5%Executive or virtual assistant: 5%
  • Project management / coordination5%Project management / coordination: 5%
  • Hospitality / tourism / gastronomy4%Hospitality / tourism / gastronomy: 4%
  • Own business / entrepreneur3%Own business / entrepreneur: 3%

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

They come for growth. 47% want to grow into a top assistant or operator role, followed by financial stability (24%), remote work and travel (20%) and building their own business (18%). One in seven wants to master AI and new skills.

What applicants want in five years

Main themes of each applicant’s "most ambitious goal" (up to two per person, so shares add up to more than 100%).

  • Career growth / become top EA or operator47%Career growth / become top EA or operator: 47%
  • Financial independence / stability24%Financial independence / stability: 24%
  • Remote work / location freedom / travel20%Remote work / location freedom / travel: 20%
  • Start or grow own business18%Start or grow own business: 18%
  • Master AI / tech / new skills15%Master AI / tech / new skills: 15%
  • Work with international or US clients13%Work with international or US clients: 13%
  • Buy a home / major purchase12%Buy a home / major purchase: 12%
  • Education / finish a degree12%Education / finish a degree: 12%
  • Personal growth / wellbeing9%Personal growth / wellbeing: 9%
  • Family / home / children6%Family / home / children: 6%

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

And the pool is changing fast. In late 2024, 7% of applications mentioned AI or automation anywhere. In our latest cohort it was 18%.

Applicants who mention AI or automation

Share of full applications mentioning AI, ChatGPT, Claude, automation, Zapier, n8n or Lovable anywhere in their answers.

Applicants who mention AI or automationBC3 · late 2024: 7% (n=775)BC4 · early 2025: 9% (n=1,261)BC5 · mid 2025: 8% (n=1,354)BC6 · early 2026: 12% (n=1,045)BC7 · late 2026: 18% (n=1,405)

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

Stage 2 · The Application

What does it take to complete the application?

Only 16% of people who sign up complete the full application. It asks for real effort: written answers about your work, your biggest project and your five-year goals, an English test, a behavioral assessment and a recorded video introduction. Most people who start never finish it, and that's by design. The application is the first test of whether someone follows through.

Among those who do finish, 53% score C1 or above on the English test, and 95% can work full-time, 40 hours a week.

Stage 3 · Joining a Bootcamp

Who gets into the bootcamp?

We invite 56% of full applicants to a live bootcamp. We look at English, the written answers and availability for US working hours. Because the role means working US hours, the pool becomes even more Latin American at this stage.

Most people arrive using AI but not yet building with it. Almost everyone uses ChatGPT, Gemini or Claude (94%), but only 20% have used Claude Code or Codex, 12% Lovable and 6% Zapier or Make. Closing that gap is what the bootcamp is for.

The tools applicants already know

Share of Bootcamp 7 applicants who say they have worked with each tool.

  • Gmail & Google Calendar99%Gmail & Google Calendar: 99%
  • ChatGPT / Gemini / Claude94%ChatGPT / Gemini / Claude: 94%
  • Canva / Figma / Photoshop89%Canva / Figma / Photoshop: 89%
  • CapCut / Adobe Premiere63%CapCut / Adobe Premiere: 63%
  • Airtable / Google Sheets59%Airtable / Google Sheets: 59%
  • ClickUp / Notion / Asana40%ClickUp / Notion / Asana: 40%
  • Claude Code / Codex20%Claude Code / Codex: 20%
  • HighLevel / Hubspot12%HighLevel / Hubspot: 12%
  • Lovable / Vercel12%Lovable / Vercel: 12%
  • Zapier / Make6%Zapier / Make: 6%

Source: Pareto Talent Bootcamp 7 applicants (n = 1,314), October 2026. See method.

Most are positive but careful about AI. In our latest cohort, 63% described AI as a useful tool that needs human review, 25% were enthusiasts, 11% were cautious and fewer than 2% were skeptical.

How applicants see AI

Answers to "What’s your honest take on AI usage?", Bootcamp 7.

  • Pragmatic: useful, needs human review63%Pragmatic: useful, needs human review: 63%
  • Enthusiast25%Enthusiast: 25%
  • Cautious or concerned11%Cautious or concerned: 11%
  • Skeptical or negative2%Skeptical or negative: 2%

Source: Pareto Talent Bootcamp 7 applicants (n = 1,314), October 2026. See method.

Stage 4 · Finishing

Who finishes the bootcamp?

Finishing is the biggest filter. The bootcamp is ten live days with daily homework, ending in the final project. In the three cohorts where we tracked every step, 78% of people who joined showed up at least once, 42% attended 8 or more of the 10 days, and 36% submitted a final project.

Inside the bootcamp: where people drop out

Share of the 2,304 people who joined Bootcamps 5 to 7 who reached each step.

  • Joined the bootcamp100% · 2,304 peopleJoined the bootcamp: 100% (2,304 people)
  • Showed up at least once78% · 1,792 peopleShowed up at least once: 78% (1,792 people)
  • Attended 8 or more of 10 days42% · 975 peopleAttended 8 or more of 10 days: 42% (975 people)
  • Submitted a final project36% · 828 peopleSubmitted a final project: 36% (828 people)
  • Passed the final project14% · 326 peoplePassed the final project: 14% (326 people)

Source: Pareto Talent Bootcamps 5 to 7 (2025 to 2026), the cohorts where attendance and submissions were tracked. See method.

36%of people who join a bootcamp submit a final project
42%attend 8 or more of the 10 live days
38%of submitted projects pass the 25-point rubric

Source: Pareto Talent Bootcamps 5 to 7 (2025 to 2026), the cohorts where attendance and submissions were tracked. See method.

The drop-off isn't random. Former freelancers, marketers and designers submit a project more often (42% to 45%) than former call-center agents and assistants (29%). People who are used to finishing their own work keep finishing it.

Stage 5 · Passing

Who passes the final project?

The final project is a real business build: offer, landing page, funnel and automation, presented on video. We score it on a 25-point rubric, and a single broken link fails it. 38% of submitted projects pass. Across all cohorts, 16% of people who join a bootcamp pass.

The career someone comes from predicts a lot. Former freelancers (28%) and marketers (27%) passed at almost 3 times the rate of former call-center agents (10%). Designers and IT staff also did well. Among submitted projects, former IT staff, freelancers, designers and marketers passed about half; former teachers and call-center agents 27% to 28%.

Pass rate by previous career

Share of bootcamp participants who passed the final project. Average: 16%. Careers with at least 80 participants.

  • Freelancer (mixed gigs)28% · n = 165Freelancer (mixed gigs): 28% (n = 165)
  • Marketing / social media / content27% · n = 191Marketing / social media / content: 27% (n = 191)
  • Design / creative / media production22% · n = 88Design / creative / media production: 22% (n = 88)
  • IT / software / tech support20% · n = 138IT / software / tech support: 20% (n = 138)
  • Translation / interpreting / languages17% · n = 344Translation / interpreting / languages: 17% (n = 344)
  • Hospitality / tourism / gastronomy16% · n = 135Hospitality / tourism / gastronomy: 16% (n = 135)
  • Administrative / office / reception16% · n = 198Administrative / office / reception: 16% (n = 198)
  • Logistics / operations / supply chain15% · n = 80Logistics / operations / supply chain: 15% (n = 80)
  • Sales / retail14% · n = 235Sales / retail: 14% (n = 235)
  • Own business / entrepreneur14% · n = 88Own business / entrepreneur: 14% (n = 88)
  • Teaching / education13% · n = 283Teaching / education: 13% (n = 283)
  • Project management / coordination12% · n = 185Project management / coordination: 12% (n = 185)
  • Executive or virtual assistant12% · n = 165Executive or virtual assistant: 12% (n = 165)
  • Customer service / call center10% · n = 283Customer service / call center: 10% (n = 283)

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

My read: the final project is the job. People who've had to sell their own work, or ship things that go live, recognize it right away. People coming from more structured roles have to learn a new way of working first, and many do. What the rubric rewards is building.

Building with AI before you arrive is the clearest single signal. Applicants who already knew Claude Code passed at 15%, against 6.9% for those who didn't. The same pattern holds for Zapier or Make and for Lovable.

Builders pass more often

Bootcamp 7 participants who passed the final project, by whether they already knew each tool.

  • Knew the tool
  • Did not
  • Claude Code / Codex15.4% vs 6.9% · 188 participants knew itClaude Code / Codex: Knew the tool 15.4%, Did not 6.9% (188 participants knew it)
  • Zapier / Make13.6% vs 8.4% · 59 participants knew itZapier / Make: Knew the tool 13.6%, Did not 8.4% (59 participants knew it)
  • Lovable / Vercel12.3% vs 8.1% · 130 participants knew itLovable / Vercel: Knew the tool 12.3%, Did not 8.1% (130 participants knew it)

Source: Pareto Talent Bootcamp 7 applicants (n = 1,314), October 2026. See method.

Attitude matters too. AI enthusiasts passed at 14%, more than twice the rate of cautious applicants (5%).

Pass rate by attitude to AI

Bootcamp 7 participants who passed the final project. Groups with at least 30 people.

  • Enthusiast13.6% · n = 221Enthusiast: 13.6% (n = 221)
  • Pragmatic: useful, needs human review8.2% · n = 574Pragmatic: useful, needs human review: 8.2% (n = 574)
  • Cautious or concerned5.4% · n = 93Cautious or concerned: 5.4% (n = 93)

Source: Pareto Talent Bootcamp 7 applicants (n = 1,314), October 2026. See method.

English matters up to C1, then it flattens. Above that, whether someone has built and shipped real work matters more.

English matters up to C1, then it flattens

Bootcamp participants who passed the final project, by English test level.

  • B16% · n = 93B1: 6% (n = 93)
  • B211% · n = 710B2: 11% (n = 710)
  • C116% · n = 666C1: 16% (n = 666)
  • C217% · n = 753C2: 17% (n = 753)

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

The people who pass also want different things. Compared with participants who didn't pass, graduates more often describe entrepreneurial goals, building a business (20% vs 17%) or a creative project (8% vs 5%), and less often financial stability (20% vs 26%) or finishing a degree (9% vs 14%). Ambition to build seems to travel with the ability to build.

What graduates want, compared with everyone else

Share of bootcamp participants mentioning each goal, by whether they passed the final project.

  • Passed
  • Did not pass
  • Start or grow own business20% vs 17%Start or grow own business: Passed 20%, Did not pass 17%
  • Creative or passion project8% vs 5%Creative or passion project: Passed 8%, Did not pass 5%
  • Remote work / location freedom / travel24% vs 23%Remote work / location freedom / travel: Passed 24%, Did not pass 23%
  • Financial independence / stability20% vs 26%Financial independence / stability: Passed 20%, Did not pass 26%
  • Education / finish a degree9% vs 14%Education / finish a degree: Passed 9%, Did not pass 14%
  • Master AI / tech / new skills15% vs 18%Master AI / tech / new skills: Passed 15%, Did not pass 18%

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

The Thread

How does the mix change from applicant to hire-ready?

Put the stages together and you can watch the pool change shape. Former translators, marketers, freelancers and designers make up a bigger share of the people who pass than of the people who apply. Former sales, teaching and call-center staff make up a smaller one.

How the mix changes from applicant to operator

Previous career as a share of everyone who passed the final project, compared with its share of full applicants.

  • Share of people who passed
  • Share of applicants
  • Translation / interpreting / languages12% vs 8%Translation / interpreting / languages: Share of people who passed 12%, Share of applicants 8%
  • Marketing / social media / content10% vs 6%Marketing / social media / content: Share of people who passed 10%, Share of applicants 6%
  • Freelancer (mixed gigs)10% vs 5%Freelancer (mixed gigs): Share of people who passed 10%, Share of applicants 5%
  • Design / creative / media production4% vs 3%Design / creative / media production: Share of people who passed 4%, Share of applicants 3%
  • Sales / retail7% vs 9%Sales / retail: Share of people who passed 7%, Share of applicants 9%
  • Teaching / education8% vs 8%Teaching / education: Share of people who passed 8%, Share of applicants 8%
  • Customer service / call center6% vs 9%Customer service / call center: Share of people who passed 6%, Share of applicants 9%

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

The same happens with English and with geography. The share with C1 English or better rises from 53% of applicants to 72% of the people who pass, and Argentina's share rises from 60% of sign-ups to 72% of passers.

English at C1 or above, by stage

Share of people with an English test result who scored C1 or C2.

  • Full applicants53% · n = 3,732 testedFull applicants: 53% (n = 3,732 tested)
  • Joined a bootcamp63% · n = 2,244 testedJoined a bootcamp: 63% (n = 2,244 tested)
  • Passed72% · n = 317 testedPassed: 72% (n = 317 tested)

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

Argentina’s share grows at every stage

Share of people at each stage who live in Argentina and in Colombia.

  • Argentina
  • Colombia
  • Signed up60% vs 24% · n = 36,186Signed up: Argentina 60%, Colombia 24% (n = 36,186)
  • Full application53% vs 17% · n = 5,840Full application: Argentina 53%, Colombia 17% (n = 5,840)
  • Joined a bootcamp62% vs 19% · n = 3,250Joined a bootcamp: Argentina 62%, Colombia 19% (n = 3,250)
  • Passed the final project72% vs 13% · n = 518Passed the final project: Argentina 72%, Colombia 13% (n = 518)

Source: Pareto Talent applicant data, Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026). See method.

What It Means

What this means for you

If you're hiring remote talent. A résumé tells you less than a work sample does. The strongest predictors in our data are things you can only see by testing: whether someone finishes, whether what they build works, and whether they already build with AI tools. That's why everyone we place has passed the same scored, five-day build, and why we publish the scorecard. If you're hiring on your own, give candidates a real project with a deadline, and fail anything with a broken link. The step-by-step process is in How to Hire Top Remote Talent in Latin America.

If you want a remote job with a US company. Your previous job matters less than what you do before you apply. Get your English to C1. Build something with Claude Code, Lovable or Zapier and put it live. Finish what you start: most people who join our bootcamp never submit a final project, and the ones who do pass at 38%. Then apply to the next bootcamp.

Download

Download the data

The aggregated dataset behind every chart on this page is free to use under CC BY 4.0: latin-america-remote-talent-2026.csv. It has 178 rows, each a count, share or rate with its sample size. If you use it, please credit "Pareto Talent, Latin America Remote Talent Report (2026)" and link to this page.

Method

Method

Population. Everyone who signed up for Pareto Talent Bootcamps 2 to 7 (2024 to 2026) in our CRM: 36,186 unique people. 5,840 completed the full application, 3,250 joined a live bootcamp and 518 passed the final project. Passing the final project is not the same as being placed with a client; placement is not covered here.

Attendance and submissions were tracked for Bootcamps 5 to 7 (2,304 people who joined), so the bootcamp-stage chart uses those cohorts only.

Location comes from each person's browser time zone, which is present for 100% of records. We don't use the CRM's country field, which defaults to the United States.

Careers, goals and attitudes to AI were classified from applicants' own written answers into fixed category lists by a language model (GPT-4.1-mini, temperature 0). To check reliability, a second model (Claude Haiku) independently classified 1,775 of the same answers: the two agreed on 76% of occupations and on at least one main goal theme for 94% of applicants. We dropped two questions where agreement was too low to publish (field of study and type of past achievement).

Passing means passing the bootcamp's final project, a five-day real business build scored on a 25-point rubric. Bootcamp 7 projects got an AI-assisted first pass against the rubric, and every passing score was then reviewed and approved by our team. That cohort's bar was higher, so its pass rate is lower (8% vs 19% for earlier cohorts). Pass rates by group are shown among people who joined a bootcamp.

Limits. These are applicants to one company's program, recruited mostly through our own ads and referrals, so they are not a random sample of Latin American workers. Differences are associations, not causes. Every group shown has at least 30 people; career rates use a floor of 80. No individual answer is quoted, and the published data is aggregated and anonymized.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What share of remote job applicants pass a real skills test?
In our data, 518 of 36,186 people who signed up between 2024 and 2026 passed the bootcamp's final project, about 1.4%. Of those who joined a live bootcamp, 16% passed. The biggest drop inside the bootcamp is finishing: only 36% of people who join submit a final project, and 38% of submitted projects pass.
What predicts success in a remote role?
In our bootcamps, former freelancers and marketers passed the final build at almost 3 times the rate of former call-center agents, people who already knew Claude Code passed at more than twice the rate of those who didn't, and AI enthusiasts passed more than twice as often as cautious applicants. Finishing matters as much as skill: most people who don't pass never submit a project.
How do you get a remote job with a US company from Latin America?
Get your English to C1, start building with AI tools such as Claude Code, Lovable or Zapier, and put real work live. Then pass a test that looks like the job: in our bootcamp, that's a five-day business build scored on a 25-point rubric, where a single broken link fails the project.
Where do most Latin American remote job applicants live?
Mostly in Latin America. Of 36,186 people who applied to us for remote roles between 2024 and 2026, 60% lived in Argentina and 24% in Colombia. Argentina's share grows at every stage, to 72% of the people who pass the final project.
Does English level matter for remote jobs with US companies?
Up to a point. Among our bootcamp participants, pass rates rose from 6% at B1 to 11% at B2 and 16% at C1, then barely moved at C2 (17%). The share with C1 or better rises from 53% of applicants to 72% of the people who pass.
Can I use this data?
Yes. The aggregated dataset is free to download under a CC BY 4.0 license. Please credit "Pareto Talent, Latin America Remote Talent Report (2026)" and link to this page. Every published group has at least 30 people, and no individual answers are included.

Related


Ivan Bunin, co-founder and CEO of Pareto Talent
Ivan Bunin
Co-founder & CEO, Pareto Talent

Ivan started in 2018 as Kasim Aslam's executive assistant at Solutions 8, rose to CTO and then CEO, and ran the company's eight-figure exit in 2022. He built Pareto Talent's internal operating system with Claude Code and teaches the AI curriculum in Pareto's bootcamp. He posts what he's building with AI on YouTube and LinkedIn. More about Ivan and Pareto Talent.

Skip the screening

Meet three hand-picked candidates in 24 hours

The candidates we match today come through every stage on this page, including the five-day scored build. Tell us what you need and we'll show you three hand-picked profiles.